For reference, the unfavorable tax treatment can be found in. Tangible personal property taxes are typically assessed at the state level, though they may be dictated by county, city or local municipality. Circulating, from what I can tell, even though the word has never been adequately defined. With the gold market perhaps beyond its peak and ever volatile, some of these donors may be ready to put the value of their gold to good use by making a charitable gift. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". Maybe, but we're not talking about sales tax.